DIA Released Information on Benghazi Because It Chose To Do So
[…] Much of the material still withheld from Judicial Watch is indeed classified as concerning activities, sources, and methods. Much of the released material was originally classified, probably for that reason.

But more important to consider, is that by law, the DIA is practically immune from being forced to disclose anything to the public, under FOIA or otherwise. Indeed, much of the still-withheld information — classified or not — is withheld under the Federal statute 10 U.S.C. section 424. Section 424 says that except “as required by the President” or providing information to Congress, “no provision of law [notably, the FOIA—ed.] shall be construed to require the disclosure of (1) the organization or any function of” a Department of Defense organization named in the law; or “(2) the number of persons employed by or assigned or detailed to any such organization or the name, official title, occupational series, grade, or salary of any such person.”